Enter subhead content here
[…] The teacher’s reputation is besmirched and the student gets off "scot-free.") This teacher/coach was exonerated. Did he get back his coaching job? No. But, apparently, the coach who replaced him also had a spurious claim of the same nature against him. He too was exonerated. And, he kept his coaching job. There’s no consistency in APS. It’s who you know and how well they like you.

Principals apparently think that they can simply dock a teacher’s pay at will. One elementary principal even cited a teacher in an evaluation for being on military leave. Has anyone in APS even heard of O.C.G.A. 20-2-850? The Georgia law says that Georgia teachers "shall be entitled to sick leave with full pay computed on the basis of one and one-fourth working days for each completed contract month..." (O.C.G.A. 20-2-850[a]; emphasis added). What is this stuff about being cited on a "Duties and Responsibilities" instrument when a teacher is absent six days or more? What is this extra-legal mandate about getting a "doctor’s excuse" when a teacher exceeds six days of being absent?