Enter subhead content here
[…] The "rule of law"? No, in APS, it’s the "rule of the strong man." For example, a teacher at Turner Middle School resigned in the early spring, effective at the end of the school year. A little while later, this teacher was served with a "charge letter" which outlined APS’s attempt to terminate his services before the end of the school year. The teacher chose not to attend the hearing (considering it a "Kangaroo Court"). This teacher was suspended, and APS immediately stopped paying the teacher in contravention of O.C.G.A. 20-2-940(g). The law states: "During the period that the teacher or other employee is relieved from duty prior to the decision of the local board, the teacher or employee shall be paid all sums to which he is otherwise entitled" (emphasis added). Not only did this teacher not get paid for several pay periods "prior to the decision of the local board," this teacher has not been paid the pro-rata pay that he already earned and to which is "entitled."